Area College Basketball Tourney Info

Posted on Feb 15 2016 - 1:51pm by Mike Strasinger

MPS_2094

The College Basketball Post-Season is fast approaching and Nashville,Tn will be hosting three conference tournaments with NCAA Championship berths on the line. Both the OVC men’s and women’s tournaments will be here, played at the Municipal Auditorium March 2-5, as well as the SEC men’s tournament played at Bridgestone Arena March 9-13. The SEC women will play in Jacksonville March 2-6. The A-Sun plays doesn’t have a host site for their tournaments, but rather play all their tournament games at campus sites with the higher seeded team serving as host. The men will play March 1, 3 and 6, and the women play March 4, 9, and 13.

The OVC tournament works like this: The top eight teams make the tournament. Then on the men’s side, each divisional winner is given a double bye to Friday (No. 1 & No. 2 seeds). From there, seeding is straight 3 through 8, regardless of division, with the No. 3 and No. 4 seeds getting single byes to Thursday, and Nos. 5-8 playing Wednesday.

On the women’s side, it is straight 1-8 seeding, no divisional standings. 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5.

OVC Men’s Basketball Standings

East
Tennessee Tech 10-3 18-8
Belmont 10-3 18-9
Tennessee State 9-3 18-7
Morehead State 8-5 14-11
Eastern Kentucky 5-8 14-14
Jacksonville State 4-9 8-20
West
Murray State 8-5 14-12
UT Martin 7-5 15-12
Eastern Illinois 7-6 11-15
Austin Peay 5-8 12-16
Southeast Missouri 2-11 5-21
SIUE 2-11 5-20

OVC Women’s Basketball Standings

Belmont 10-2 18-7
UT Martin 10-2 17-8
SIUE 9-3 14-11
Eastern Kentucky 7-5 13-10
Southeast Missouri 7-6 14-12
Murray State 6-7 10-14
Austin Peay 6-7 8-18
Jacksonville State 5-8 10-15
Tennessee State 5-8 10-16
Tennessee Tech 5-8 9-17
Morehead State 3-9 9-17
Eastern Illinois 2-10 3-21

SEC Men’s Standings

Kentucky 9-3 19-6
LSU 9-3 16-9
South Carolina 8-4 21-4
Texas A&M 7-5 18-7
Florida 7-5 16-9
Georgia 7-5 14-9
Vanderbilt 7-5 15-10
Ole Miss 6-6 16-9
Alabama 6-6 15-9
Arkansas 5-7 12-13
Tennessee 5-7 12-13
Mississippi State 3-9 10-14
Auburn 3-9 9-15
Missouri 2-10 9-16

Note: Missouri is ineligible for post-season play due to self-imposed sanctions.

The top 4 teams get byes until 3rd round.

DATE TIME (CT) TV GAME
FIRST ROUND: Wednesday, March 9 7 p.m. SEC Network Game 1 – No. 12 seed vs. No. 13 seed
SECOND ROUND: Thursday, March 10 Noon SEC Network Game 2 – No. 9 seed vs. No. 8 seed
SEC Network Game 3 – Winner Game 1 vs. No. 5 seed
6 p.m. SEC Network Game 4 – No. 10 seed vs. No. 7 seed
SEC Network Game 5 – No. 11 seed vs. No. 6 seed
THIRD ROUND: Friday, March 11 Noon SEC Network Game 6 – Winner Game 2 vs. No. 1 seed
SEC Network Game 7 – Winner Game 3 vs. No. 4 seed
6 p.m. SEC Network Game 8 – Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2 seed
SEC Network Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. No. 3 seed
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 12 Noon ESPN Game 10 – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7
ESPN Game 11 – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
FINALS: Sunday, March 13 Noon ESPN Game 12 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11

SEC Women’s Standings

South Carolina 11-0 23-1
Mississippi State 8-4 21-5
Texas A&M 7-4 17-7
Auburn 8-5 18-8
Florida 7-5 19-6
Georgia 7-5 19-6
Tennessee 6-5 15-9
Missouri 7-6 20-6
Kentucky 6-6 17-6
Arkansas 5-7 10-15
Vanderbilt 4-8 15-10
Alabama 3-9 14-11
Ole Miss 2-9 10-14
LSU 2-10 8-17

The top 4 teams get byes until 3rd round

DATE/TIME (ET) TV GAME
FIRST ROUND: Wednesday, March 2
11:00 a.m.
SEC Network Game 1 – No. 12 seed vs. No. 13 seed
SEC Network Game 2 – No. 11 seed vs. No. 14 seed
SECOND ROUND: Thursday, March 3
12:00 p.m.
SEC Network Game 3 – No. 9 seed vs. No. 8 seed
SEC Network Game 4 – Winner game 1 vs. No. 5 seed
6:00 p.m. SEC Network Game 5 – No. 10 seed vs. No. 7 seed
SEC Network Game 6 – Winner game 2 vs. No. 6 seed
THIRD ROUND: Friday, March 4
12:00 p.m.
SEC Network Game 7 – Winner game 3 vs. No. 1 seed
SEC Network Game 8 – Winner game 4 vs. No. 4 seed
6:00 p.m. SEC Network Game 9 – Winner game 5 vs. No. 2 seed
SEC Network Game 10 – Winner game 6 vs. No. 3 seed
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 5
5:00 p.m.
ESPNU Game 11 – Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8
ESPNU Game 12 – Winner game 9 vs. Winner game 10
FINALS: Sunday, March 6
2:30 p.m.
ESPN Game 13 – Winner game 11 vs. Winner game 12

A-Sun Men’s Standings

SCHOOL A-SUN OVERALL
North Florida 7-4 18-10
NJIT 7-4 16-11
Jacksonville 7-4 15-13
FGCU 6-5 15-12
Lipscomb 6-5 10-18
Kennesaw State 5-6 9-18
Stetson 3-8 9-18
USC Upstate 3-8 9-19

A-Sun Women’s Standings

FGCU * 10-0 22-4
USC Upstate 8-2 17-8
Jacksonville 7-3 15-10
Stetson 6-4 15-9
Kennesaw State 4-6 9-16
North Florida 2-8 6-19
Lipscomb 2-8 5-20
NJIT 1-9 4-21

Leave A Response

You must be logged in to post a comment.