TSSAA Announces A.F. Bridges Award Winners

Posted on Nov 2 2016 - 10:33am by Mike Strasinger
East Nashville's Lois "Missy" Donaldson - Female Coach of the Year , District 5 - Photo by Mike Strasinger

East Nashville’s Lois “Missy” Donaldson – Female Coach of the Year , District 5 – Photo by Mike Strasinger

For the 17th consecutive year, The A.F. Bridges Awards program includes awards for School System Administrator of the Year, Principal of the Year, Athletic Director of the Year, Female Coach of the Year, Male Coach of the Year, Official of the Year, and Contributor of the Year.  The awards recognize 63 individuals from across our state that represent what’s best in high school athletics.  Recognition was made in the above mentioned categories in each of the nine athletic districts in our state.  

Nominations were made by a Citizenship/Sportsmanship Committee and member schools in each athletic district and the final selection was made by a State Selection Committee.

Bernard Childress, Executive Director of the TSSAA stated, “Being recognized for one of these awards as a school or individual should be seen as one of the highest honors in high school athletics in our state.  Those who receive the awards truly reflect what high school athletics should be about, and that’s good sportsmanship and good citizenship.”  

***Information concerning the A.F. Bridges Divisional Finalists follows the listing of the Athletic District Award winners.

All of these awards will be presented at the three Regional Meetings held at the following dates and sites (members of the media are welcome to attend):

Monday, November 7 – Hardin Valley Academy, 1 p.m. ET

Wednesday, November 9 – University School of Jackson, 10:00 a.m. CT

Thursday, November 10 – Hillwood High School, 10:00 a.m. CT

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  1      

School System Administrator of the Year –Dr. Kevin Ward, Carter County 

Principal of the Year- Dr. Cindy Bowman, South Greene High School

Athletic Director of the Year- Tracy Beets, Cocke County High School

Female Coach of the Year- Jennifer Murphy, Morristown West High School

Male Coach of the Year –Greg Foreman, Pigeon Forge High School

Official of the Year- Lynn Testman, Tri Cities

Contributor of the Year-Kenny Hawkins, WJHL TV

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  2         

School System Administrator of the Year – Michael McBrien, Webb School 

Principal of the Year –Donald Snider, CAK

Athletic Director of the Year- Steve Killan, Knox West

Female Coach of the Year – Chris Hames, Webb School

Male Coach of the Year – Gary Rankin, Alcoa High School

Official of the Year – Blake Harris, Knoxville

Contributor of the Year – James Haslam, Pilot 

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  3     

School System Administrator of the Year – Pete Swafford, Sequatchie Co. Superintendent

Principal of the Year – Tommy Layne, Sequatchie Co. High School

Athletic Director of the Year – Brad Jackson, Ooltewah High School

Female Coach of the Year – Laura Cottrell, Chattanooga Christian School

Male Coach of the Year – Ralph Potter, McCallie High School

Official of the Year – Larry Osborne, Sequatchie

Contributor of the Year – Benchmark Physical Therapy 

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  4          

School System Administrator of the Year – Tim Tackett, Rutherford County

Principal of the Year – Lane Ward, Cookeville High School

Athletic Director of the Year – Bob Robertson, Huntland High School

Female Coach of the Year – Allison Martin, Community High School

Male Coach of the Year – Scott Cook, Cookeville High School

Official of the Year – Bubba Victory, North Central 

Contributor of the Year – Barbara Wolke, Rutherford County Chamber

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  5       

School System Administrator of the Year – Greg Glenn, Lipscomb Academy 

Principal of the Year – Dr. James Bailey, Whites Creek High School

Athletic Director of the Year – Dr. Linda Miller, MLK Academic Magnet High 

Female Coach of the Year – Lois “Missy” Donaldson, East Nashville Magnet

Male Coach of the Year – Seth Massey, Station Camp High School

Official of the Year – Billy Still, Davidson County 

Contributor of the Year – Dan Crockett, CEO of Franklin American 

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  6        

School System Administrator of the Year – Dr. Danny Weeks, Dickson County

Principal of the Year – Christine Potts, Spring Hill High School

Athletic Director of the Year – Jeremy Boyd, Cheatham Co. High School

Female Coach of the Year – Jan Morrissey, BGA

Male Coach of the Year – Derek Boyd, Mt. Pleasant High School

Official of the Year – Brian Story, North Middle 

Contributor of the Year – Shaw Daniels, Mt. Pleasant Athletic Boosters

ATHLETIC DISTRICT  7      

School System Administrator of the Year – Mark Florence, Benton Coounty Schools

Principal of the Year – Jeff Barnes, Bolivar Central High School

Athletic Director of the Year – Jan Waller, Adamsville High School 

Female Coach of the Year – Lori Benson, Jackson South Side High School 

Male Coach of the Year – Phillip Robinson, Trinity Christian Academy 

Official of the Year – Carlos Spencer, Southwest 

Contributor of the Year – Brad Sam , McKenzie Banner 

ATHLETIC DISTRICT   8    

School System Administrator of the Year – Neal  Durbin, Dyersburg City Schools

Principal of the Year – Wes Kennedy, Union City

Athletic Director of the Year – Chic Nute, Tipton Co. 

Female Coach of the Year – Pam Daniel, Obion Co. Central High School

Male Coach of the Year – Jonathan West, Dresden High School

Official of the Year – Mike Blackwood, Northwest

Contributor of the Year – Steve Holt, Covington High School 

ATHLETIC DISTRICT   9

School System Administrator of the Year – Chief Gerald Darling

Principal of the Year – John Bush, Douglass High School 

Athletic Director of the Year – Roy Spears, Kirby High School

Female Coach of the Year – Natasha Perkins, Bolton High School

Male Coach of the Year –  Sharif, Whitehaven High School

Official of the Year – Mark Herrington, Shelby County

Contributor of the Year – John Best. Shelby County Broadcast 

A.F. Bridges Divisional Awards and State Award of Excellence

The A.F. Bridges Divisional Awards are given to schools that have had no reported unsportsmanlike conduct incidents during the previous school year and have displayed an overall positive effort to teach, expect, and demand a positive atmosphere of sportsmanship at their particular contests.  

The schools that received this prestigious award were nominated by local officials associations and other member schools.

Of the 27 divisional recipients, one school in each class will receive Tennessee’s top award for overall outstanding effort in its division. One of the three schools in each classification will be presented the A.F. Bridges State Award of Excellence shortly after the divisional awards are handed out.  This is the highest award that can be bestowed upon a school to honor its overall efforts to promote citizenship and sportsmanship at school, and at athletic contests.

The A.F. Bridges Award is given in honor of the TSSAA’s first executive secretary.  He served as executive secretary from 1946 until his retirement in 1972.  Under his leadership, athletics in the state of Tennessee reached a level of excellence and competence that earned the respect of all people.  Mr. Bridges was a person of high principles who displayed firmness and fairness, as well as the high ideals of ethics and integrity, as he and many other school people established the foundation of TSSAA across our state.

EAST TENNESSEE

CLASS A

Coalfield High School

Cosby High School

Hancock County High School

CLASS AA

Austin-East High School

Carter High School

Pigeon Forge High School

CLASS AAA

Daniel Boone High School

Knoxville Halls High School

Sevier County High School

MIDDLE TENNESSEE

CLASS A

Clay County High School

Houston County High School

Jo Byrns High School

CLASS AA

Hickman County High School

Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet

Stratford High School

CLASS AAA

Blackman High School

Harpeth Hall High School

Mt. Juliet High School

WEST TENNESSEE

CLASS A

Bradford High School

Huntingdon High School

Jackson Christian School

CLASS AA

Chester County High School

Crockett County High School

McNairy Central High School

CLASS AAA

Brighton High School

Kirby High School

Southwind High School

Leave A Response

You must be logged in to post a comment.