Results from the 50th Annual Johhny Drennan ’85 Memorial Wrestling Tournament at Father Ryan

Posted on Jan 8 2018 - 1:50pm by Mike Strasinger

Results from the 50th Annual Johnny Drenann ’85 Memorial Tournament at Father Ryan

The event was January 5th -6th.

The event drew 377 wrestlers from 29 teams from 4 states.

These results are from trackwrestling.com

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Fowler of Christian County
  • 2nd Place – Dream Cotton of Kingsbury
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Allen of Soddy Daisy
  • 4th Place – Dylan Walls of Caldwell County
  • 5th Place – Camden Porter of Summit
  • 6th Place – Matthew Moore of Union County
  • 7th Place – Glen O`Daniel of Bradley Central
  • 8th Place – Tyler Holland of Father Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Gage Fowler (Christian County) 27-2, Fr. over Dream Cotton (Kingsbury) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Allen (Soddy Daisy) 5-1, So. over Dylan Walls (Caldwell County) 24-3, 8th. (Dec 11-10)

5th Place Match

  • Camden Porter (Summit) 23-4, Fr. over Matthew Moore (Union County) 20-8, So. (Fall 0:43)

7th Place Match

  • Glen O`Daniel (Bradley Central) 14-9, So. over Tyler Holland (Father Ryan) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

    113

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Jeremy Holloway of Notre Dame
    • 2nd Place – Wesley Devaney of Bradley Central
    • 3rd Place – Eli Clemons of Lebanon
    • 4th Place – Austin Gibson of Christian County
    • 5th Place – Paul Killian of Father Ryan
    • 6th Place – Maverik Rorie of Briarcrest
    • 7th Place – Brennan Jennings of Brentwood High
    • 8th Place – Cole Prestwood of Soddy Daisy

    1st Place Match

    • Jeremy Holloway (Notre Dame) 15-1, Jr. over Wesley Devaney (Bradley Central) 20-3, So. (MD 12-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Eli Clemons (Lebanon) 27-2, Fr. over Austin Gibson (Christian County) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

    5th Place Match

    • Paul Killian (Father Ryan) 4-2, So. over Maverik Rorie (Briarcrest) 12-3, So. (Fall 4:12)

    7th Place Match

    • Brennan Jennings (Brentwood High) 18-7, Jr. over Cole Prestwood (Soddy Daisy) 2-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

      120

      Guaranteed Places

      • 1st Place – Christian Isbell of Clarksville
      • 2nd Place – Gabe Adams of Union County
      • 3rd Place – Jordie White of East Side
      • 4th Place – Daniel Mroz of Bradley Central
      • 5th Place – Ethan Wells of Christian County
      • 6th Place – Jacob Pratt of Soddy Daisy
      • 7th Place – will Higgins of Montgomery Bell Academy
      • 8th Place – David Bunn of Mt. Paran Christian

      1st Place Match

      • Christian Isbell (Clarksville) 4-0, So. over Gabe Adams (Union County) 20-1, So. (Dec 3-2)

      3rd Place Match

      • Jordie White (East Side) 28-6, Jr. over Daniel Mroz (Bradley Central) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

      5th Place Match

      • Ethan Wells (Christian County) 20-5, So. over Jacob Pratt (Soddy Daisy) 4-3, Jr. (MD 9-1)

      7th Place Match

      • will Higgins (Montgomery Bell Academy) 17-7, So. over David Bunn (Mt. Paran Christian) 16-3, Jr. (For.)

        132

        Guaranteed Places

        • 1st Place – Chad Milasauskas of Brentwood High
        • 2nd Place – Riley Augustine of East Side
        • 3rd Place – Payne Carr of Union County
        • 4th Place – Cole Klingensmith of Summit
        • 5th Place – Cameron Henderson of Smyrna
        • 6th Place – Phillip Rogers of Father Ryan
        • 7th Place – Jakerion Merritt of Christian County
        • 8th Place – Michael Crockett of Pulaski Academy

        1st Place Match

        • Chad Milasauskas (Brentwood High) 17-1, Sr. over Riley Augustine (East Side) 10-3, So. (Dec 16-10)

        3rd Place Match

        • Payne Carr (Union County) 24-2, Fr. over Cole Klingensmith (Summit) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

        5th Place Match

        • Cameron Henderson (Smyrna) 12-2, Jr. over Phillip Rogers (Father Ryan) 3-3, Sr. (For.)

        7th Place Match

        • Jakerion Merritt (Christian County) 25-4, So. over Michael Crockett (Pulaski Academy) 25-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

          138

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Saul Ervin of Union County
          • 2nd Place – Dregan Smith of Pulaski Academy
          • 3rd Place – Nathan Porter of Summit
          • 4th Place – Job Dooley of Franklin
          • 5th Place – Lawrence Madson of Father Ryan
          • 6th Place – Ian Marchesa of Bradley Central
          • 7th Place – Grant Speer of Notre Dame
          • 8th Place – Deacon Cowart of Athens

          1st Place Match

          • Saul Ervin (Union County) 26-2, Sr. over Dregan Smith (Pulaski Academy) 22-3, So. (MD 14-4)

          3rd Place Match

          • Nathan Porter (Summit) 9-1, Sr. over Job Dooley (Franklin) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

          5th Place Match

          • Lawrence Madson (Father Ryan) 5-2, So. over Ian Marchesa (Bradley Central) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

          7th Place Match

          • Grant Speer (Notre Dame) 15-3, Sr. over Deacon Cowart (Athens) 23-10, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

          145

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Bryce Wittman of Montgomery Bell Academy
          • 2nd Place – Andy Acbinson of Bradley Central
          • 3rd Place – Cruise Baker of East Side
          • 4th Place – Tyler Kimble of Overton
          • 5th Place – Trevor Pogue of Union County
          • 6th Place – Tony Wilson of Soddy Daisy
          • 7th Place – Darian Williams of Hillsboro
          • 8th Place – Zi Rayne of Hillwood

          1st Place Match

          • Bryce Wittman (Montgomery Bell Academy) 21-1, Sr. over Andy Acbinson (Bradley Central) 20-5, Sr. (MD 11-2)

          3rd Place Match

          • Cruise Baker (East Side) 23-10, So. over Tyler Kimble (Overton) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

          5th Place Match

          • Trevor Pogue (Union County) 23-8, So. over Tony Wilson (Soddy Daisy) 3-3, Jr. (M. For.)

          7th Place Match

          • Darian Williams (Hillsboro) 5-2, Jr. over Zi Rayne (Hillwood) 16-8, Fr. (Fall 2:13)

          152

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Steven Weist of Mt. Juliet
          • 2nd Place – Jacob Roset of Arkansas Catholic
          • 3rd Place – Joseph Vogelpohl of Father Ryan
          • 4th Place – Zlatko Skuljan of Hopkinsville
          • 5th Place – Ryan Augustine of East Side
          • 6th Place – Stephan Little of Union County
          • 7th Place – Trenton McCrary of Overton
          • 8th Place – Conner Mitchell of Battle Ground Academy

          1st Place Match

          • Steven Weist (Mt. Juliet) 21-2, Jr. over Jacob Roset (Arkansas Catholic) 24-4, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

          3rd Place Match

          • Joseph Vogelpohl (Father Ryan) 5-1, Sr. over Zlatko Skuljan (Hopkinsville) 21-7, So. (Dec 7-2)

          5th Place Match

          • Ryan Augustine (East Side) 24-16, So. over Stephan Little (Union County) 21-8, 8th. (Dec 8-6)

          7th Place Match

          • trenton McCrary (Overton) 4-2, Jr. over Conner Mitchell (Battle Ground Academy) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

          160

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Dylan Quinn of Mt. Juliet
          • 2nd Place – Colin Stevens of Trigg County
          • 3rd Place – Dontae Johnson of Kingsbury
          • 4th Place – Nikita Kouzovik of Father Ryan
          • 5th Place – Colby Finch of Brentwood High
          • 6th Place – Gabe Smith of Clarksville
          • 7th Place – Cameron Coleman of Christian County
          • 8th Place – Hayden Maynor of Soddy Daisy

          1st Place Match

          • Dylan Quinn (Mt. Juliet) 24-0, Jr. over Colin Stevens (Trigg County) 26-4, So. (Dec 8-4)

          3rd Place Match

          • Dontae Johnson (Kingsbury) 24-3, Sr. over Nikita Kouzovik (Father Ryan) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

          5th Place Match

          • Colby Finch (Brentwood High) 18-5, Sr. over Gabe Smith (Clarksville) 3-3, So. (Dec 3-1)

          7th Place Match

          • Cameron Coleman (Christian County) 23-11, So. over Hayden Maynor (Soddy Daisy) 3-3, So. (For.)

          170

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – James Noel of Pulaski Academy
          • 2nd Place – Sawyer Knott of Summit
          • 3rd Place – Elijah Miller of West Creek
          • 4th Place – Jackson Headrick of Bradley Central
          • 5th Place – Jacob Shoeff of Franklin
          • 6th Place – Ethan Tomerlin of Fort Campbell
          • 7th Place – Ndayambaje John of Kingsbury
          • 8th Place – Robert White of Fairview

          1st Place Match

          • James Noel (Pulaski Academy) 28-0, Sr. over Sawyer Knott (Summit) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

          3rd Place Match

          • Elijah Miller (West Creek) 26-2, Sr. over Jackson Headrick (Bradley Central) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

          5th Place Match

          • Jacob Shoeff (Franklin) 23-5, Sr. over Ethan Tomerlin (Fort Campbell) 24-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

          7th Place Match

          • Ndayambaje John (Kingsbury) 24-4, Sr. over Robert White (Fairview) 30-5, Jr. (MD 11-1)

          182

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Diion Leavell of Christian County
          • 2nd Place – Dominic Fisher of Montgomery Bell Academy
          • 3rd Place – Dylan Gray of Caldwell County
          • 4th Place – Chase Barnes of East Side
          • 5th Place – Jonah Albert of Franklin
          • 6th Place – Teddy Holloway of Battle Ground Academy
          • 7th Place – Kenneth Buchanan of Clarksville
          • 8th Place – Henry Hagey of Father Ryan

          1st Place Match

          • Diion Leavell (Christian County) 19-3, Sr. over Dominic Fisher (Montgomery Bell Academy) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

          3rd Place Match

          • Dylan Gray (Caldwell County) 19-2, Sr. over Chase Barnes (East Side) 31-6, So. (Dec 9-4)

          5th Place Match

          • Jonah Albert (Franklin) 24-4, Jr. over Teddy Holloway (Battle Ground Academy) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

          7th Place Match

          • Kenneth Buchanan (Clarksville) 4-2, Jr. over Henry Hagey (Father Ryan) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

          195

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Layne Hatcher of Pulaski Academy
          • 2nd Place – Matthias Ervin of Union County
          • 3rd Place – Devin Gibson of Bradley Central
          • 4th Place – Christian Moolman of Franklin
          • 5th Place – Nathan Walling of Mt. Juliet
          • 6th Place – Niko Bussell of Christian County
          • 7th Place – Joseph Dyer of Nashville Christian
          • 8th Place – Tuleo Malone of Ensworth

          1st Place Match

          • Layne Hatcher (Pulaski Academy) 25-1, Sr. over Matthias Ervin (Union County) 25-3, So. (MD 11-3)

          3rd Place Match

          • Devin Gibson (Bradley Central) 20-6, Jr. over Christian Moolman (Franklin) 22-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

          5th Place Match

          • Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet) 7-3, Sr. over Niko Bussell (Christian County) 21-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

          7th Place Match

          • Joseph Dyer (Nashville Christian) 16-8, Jr. over Tuleo Malone (Ensworth) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 3:25)

          220

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Ty Boeck of Soddy Daisy
          • 2nd Place – Grant Brace of Alcoa
          • 3rd Place – Skylar Coffey of Brentwood High
          • 4th Place – Ryan Hirsch of Mt. Juliet
          • 5th Place – Will Taylor of Brentwood Academy
          • 6th Place – Kevin Gentry of Bradley Central
          • 7th Place – Felix Wilson of Father Ryan
          • 8th Place – Ford Aguiar of Pulaski Academy

          1st Place Match

          • Ty Boeck (Soddy Daisy) 4-0, Sr. over Grant Brace (Alcoa) 17-2, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

          3rd Place Match

          • Skylar Coffey (Brentwood High) 21-2, So. over Ryan Hirsch (Mt. Juliet) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

          5th Place Match

          • Will Taylor (Brentwood Academy) 18-6, Jr. over Kevin Gentry (Bradley Central) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

          7th Place Match

          • Felix Wilson (Father Ryan) 4-2, Jr. over Ford Aguiar (Pulaski Academy) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

          285

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Payton Snyder of Union County
          • 2nd Place – David Maholtz of East Side
          • 3rd Place – Thomas Gore of Brentwood Academy
          • 4th Place – Rashawn Robertson of Springfield
          • 5th Place – Jackson Clevenger of Fairview
          • 6th Place – Jacob Brigman of Notre Dame
          • 7th Place – Jason Vertrees of West Creek
          • 8th Place – Cole Lewis of Clarksville

          1st Place Match

          • Payton Snyder (Union County) 26-1, Sr. over David Maholtz (East Side) 25-6, So. (Dec 10-4)

          3rd Place Match

          • Thomas Gore (Brentwood Academy) 23-3, Jr. over Rashawn Robertson (Springfield) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 0:08)

          5th Place Match

          • Jackson Clevenger (Fairview) 19-6, Jr. over Jacob Brigman (Notre Dame) 7-6, So. (Fall 2:54)

          7th Place Match

          • Jason Vertrees (West Creek) 3-2, Sr. over Cole Lewis (Clarksville) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

Leave A Response

You must be logged in to post a comment.